CASE: 25B2005522
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at approximately 1435 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bethel Town Library
VIOLATION: Possession of Stolen Property (X2)
ACCUSED: Ashley Osmer
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont
VICTIM: Bethel Town Library
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 6th, 2025, at approximately 1435 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks began an investigation into the theft of two desktop computers from the Bethel Town Library in Bethel, Windsor County, Vermont. Both of the stolen computers have now been recovered by law enforcement. The investigation identified Ashley Osmer, age 38, of Bethel, Vermont as a suspect in this case. She has since been charged with two counts of Possession of Stolen Property. Osmer was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Court
MUG SHOT: NA
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933