December 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006602
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION:  VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/04/2025 at approximately 2038 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Safford St / Windsor St, Royalton
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Keith Whiteman                                            
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, law enforcement in the Royalton area were investigating a missing person case. The Windsor County Sheriff located a vehicle related to the case in Royalton. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Keith Whiteman (48). The Vermont State Police took primary and while conducting the investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Whiteman was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Whiteman was issued a citation to answer to the above charge and released.  

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/2025          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933