CASE#: 25B2007030
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 12/28/2025 at approximately 0044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S, near mile marker 25 (Bethel)
VIOLATION: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations in connection with the complaint of a motor vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed & failing to maintain its lane on I-89 southbound. Throughout the investigation, the operator, identified as Ashley M. Brault (31) of St. Albans, VT, was displaying signs of impairment. Following investigation, Brault was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to answer to the above charges.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
MUG SHOT: See attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Windsor (at Woodstock)
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/13/2026 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of