CASE#: 25B2006584
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 12/04/2025 - 10:30 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 / Pinnacle Rd, Randolph, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Derek C. Sherman
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 12/03/2025, at approximately 10:30 pm, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations with a vehicle on VT Route 12 near Pinnacle in Randolph. The operator was identified as Derek C. Sherman (33) of Randolph, VT. Following investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Sherman for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing and released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Orange) Criminal Division at the below date/time.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2025 at 08:30 am
COURT: Orange (at Chelsea)
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED