December 23, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006970

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller                            

STATION: Royalton                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12-23-25 / 2020

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ramp from I-89N to I-91S

VIOLATION: DUI - refusal

ACCUSED: Preston Carpenter                                              

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12-23-25 at approximately 2020 troopers from VSP-Royalton responded to a car off the road on the ramp from I-89 north to I-91 south. During the investigation it was determined the operator, Preston Carpenter, was operating under the influence of alcohol. Carpenter was processed and released with a citation to appear in Windsor Criminal Court on 1-13-26 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 1-13-26 / 0830            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933