December 22, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006912                                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 12/21/2025 at approximately 2300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 S, near mile marker 9.6 (Sharon)

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: William D. Broyles                                  
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations at the abovementioned location. Throughout the interaction, the operator, identified as William D. Broyles, age 63, of Burlington, VT, was displaying signs of impairment. Following investigation, Broyles was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to answer to the above charges. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Windsor

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933