December 20, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5005621
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Klara Calderon-Guthe
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/20/25, 1143 Hours  
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Leicester, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leicester Whiting Rd
WEATHER: Clear      
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dennis Beattie
AGE: 83
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: Juvenile
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Juvenile

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Taos
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End Damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/13/25 at approximately 1240 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 near Leicester Whiting Rd in the Town of Leicester. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Dennis Beattie and the operator of vehicle #2 as a juvenile. The investigation showed that vehicle #2 was driving south on US Route 7. Vehicle #1 was at a stop sign on Leicester Whiting Rd, vehicle #1 did not yield to vehicle #2 and collided with vehicle #2.

Operator of vehicle #2 and all passengers were transported to Porter Medical Center for minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Middlebury EMS, Brandon EMS, and the Brandon Fire Department.  

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

802-388-4919