December 27, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault, VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5005702
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 12/26/25, at 2237 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bristol, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, VCOR

ACCUSED: Andrew J. Sumner
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a potential domestic dispute at a residence on Carterville Road in the town of Bristol, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Andrew J. Sumner (37) of Bristol, Vermont, had caused a household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury and violated his conditions of release. Sumner was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. He was later transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $2,000 bail and issued a criminal citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division on 12/29/2025 at 1230 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note that the court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.