CASE#: 25A5006216
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 11/18/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: 252 Main Street, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: Embezzlement
ACCUSED: Bryce King
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, Vermont
VICTIM: Circle K
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 18th, 2025, Vermont state police began investigating Bryce King (24) of Barton for the crime of Embezzlement after coworkers had noticed missing funds.
King was an employee at Circle K gas station located at 252 Main St in the Town of Barton, Vermont. Investigation revealed King had stolen approximately $5,000 from the store in a three-month time period.
On December 18th, 2025, King was issued a citation. King is due to appear in court to answer to the charge of embezzlement on February 17, 2026, at Orleans County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Feb 17th, 2026
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881