December 1, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25A5006318

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jesse Nash                          

STATION: Derby                  

CONTACT: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 11/23/2025   /    0605 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hazen Notch Road, Lowell, VT

VIOLATION: DUI#2

ACCUSED: Steven Rice                                       

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/23/25 at approximately 0605 hours, The Vermont State Police, Lowell Fire Department and Newport EMS, responded to the area of Hazen Notch Road in the Town of Lowell, for a report of a single vehicle crash with one occupant inside the vehicle.  Troopers arrived on scene and met with the accused/operator of the vehicle, Steven Rice (35).  Rice showed indicators of impairment and after a subsequent investigation, was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing.  Rice was later transported to Northern State Correctional Facility for detox.  Rice was issued a citation for DUI and has an upcoming court appearance for 12/9/25 at 8:30 AM, Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/9/25   /   08:30 AM        

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881