December 23, 2025

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5006857

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 12/22/2025 2302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lynwood Drive, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: April Morse                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Derby barracks was dispatched to a report of a domestic dispute at a residence on Lynwood Drive in Derby, VT. Troopers responded to the scene with Deputies from the Orleans County Sheriff’s Department. Investigation revealed April Morse, age 30 of Derby, had caused bodily injury to a household member. Morse was transported to the Derby barracks for processing. Morse was issued a flash citation to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 12/23/2025 at 12:30PM to answer to a charge of domestic assault, and released with conditions of release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/23/2025 1230PM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov