December 23, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008818, 25A3008819 and 25A3008821

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Mae Murdock                            

STATION: Berlin                    

CONTACT#: (802)760-9243

DATE/TIME: December 22, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Union St and High St, Waterbury

VIOLATION: Operation without Owners Consent and Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Pending                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 22, 2025, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received numerous reports of vehicle break ins in the area of Union St and High St in Waterbury. In one report, 25A3008819, a grey 2012 Toyota Tacoma was reported stolen. This truck is described to have rust, dents, and beach access stickers on the tailgate. The associated license plate is VT Trk 309A478. The remaining reports consist of vehicle’s being rummaged through and several items being taken. During the course of the investigation, Troopers learned of a financial card, which had been taken from one of the involved vehicles, being used at a gas station in South Burlington. On December 23, 2025, Troopers received surveillance video of a male who had allegedly used the financial card. Troopers are asking for the public’s assistance in identifying the attached male for questioning related to the above incidents.

Anyone who has information related to these incidents is encouraged to contact Trooper Mae Murdock at the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. Troopers are asking the public in this area to check any surveillance cameras over the nighttime hours of December 21-22, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: