December 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008523

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                           

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: (802)229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/08-09/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Gregg Hill Rd

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time                                               

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

        On December 09, 2025, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received a theft report at a residence under construction located on Gregg Hill Rd, in the Town of Waterbury. Subsequent investigation revealed access was forced into the premises and a substantial number of tools were taken without permission.

        Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Mae Murdock at the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT DATE/TIME:            

COURT:

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.