December 30, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3009044                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 at 1039 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 122 School Street, Marshfield, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Kevin Hudson

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks were meeting with Mr. Hudson of Peacham, VT outside the Marshfield Town Clerk’s Office for a matter unrelated to this case. While speaking with Mr. Hudson, troopers observed signs of impairment and established that he had driven to that location shortly prior. Mr. Hudson was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 15th, 2026 at 0830 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 at 0830 hours

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191