CASE#: 25A3008974
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/27/2025 at 1749 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1114 VT Route 100B, Moretown, VT
VIOLATIONS: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Michael Merrick
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bedford, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks received a report of an impaired driver in Moretown. The operator was identified as Michael Merrick. While speaking with Troopers, Merrick displayed signs of impairment. Merrick was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Merrick was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Included
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/26 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191