CASE#: 25A1009230
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 11/21/2025 – 18:46 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 205 VT Route 15, Jericho
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Melissa Phelan
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/21/2025 at approximately 18:46 hours Troopers were notified of a single vehicle cash in the town of Jericho. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Phelan. While speaking on scene with the operator Troopers identified indicators of impairment on Phelan. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Phelan was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Phelan was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/11/25 at 0830 hours for the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/11/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov