CASE#: 25A1008859
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 10, 2025 at approximately 1827 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 6149 VT Route 116, Shelburne
VIOLATION:
- Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Austin Jerome
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 10, 2025 at approximately 1827 hours the Vermont State Police were assisting a vehicle that slid off the road on VT Route 116 in the town of Shelburne. The operator was identified by his Vermont license as Austin Jerome (25) of Bristol.
Jerome was found the have an active arrest warrant for failure to appear stemming from a previous charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident. Jerome was released with a citation to appear before the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 12, 2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 12, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison