November 9, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008780                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/09/2025 at approximately 1013 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound

TOWN: Brattleboro, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: IAO Exit 1 Northbound off-ramp

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Christopher Dubis

AGE: 37

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Turners Falls, Massachusetts

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Civic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/09/2025, at approximately 1013 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 northbound in the area of Exit 1 in the town of Brattleboro, Vermont. Investigation revealed the operator, identified as Christopher Dubis, 37, of Turners Falls, Massachusetts, had been traveling northbound when a deer entered the roadway. The vehicle struck the deer, causing damage to the front end of the vehicle. The operator did not sustain injury in the crash. The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Brattleboro Fire Department on scene.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov