November 6, 2025

VSP News Release multiple charges, case numbers, victims, occurring in a foster home, Mt. Holly VT

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#'s:

25B4006230
25B4006370
25B4006432

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                            
STATION: VSP BCI Troop B-West Rutland                      
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: Various dates beginning in 2023 and most recently August of 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: A foster home in Mt. Holly VT
VIOLATION: Sexual Assault, Lewd / Lascivious with Minors, Dispensing Cannabis to persons under 21, Furnishing Alcohol to Minors

ACCUSED: Eugene D. Jennings                                                
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mt. Holly VT

VICTIM: 3 males who are either under 18 now, or were under 18 at the time of the offenses

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Beginning in August 2025, Vermont State Police and DCF (Residential Licensing & Special Investigations) investigated a report of a foster parent (identified as Eugene Jennings) committing sexual acts upon multiple foster children while under his care.  The investigation determined that Eugene Jennings committed sexual assault upon a 14-year-old male in July or August of 2025, Lewd / Lascivious Conduct upon a 15-year-old male in August of 2025, and Lewd / Lascivious Conduct upon a male who was between 15-17 in 2023-2024.  Additionally, it was determined that Eugene Jennings provided alcohol and marijuana in different forms to all 3 juvenile victims.  Jennings was transported to Rutland Criminal Court for an arraignment to be held on 11-6-2025.  

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  11-6-2025 time TBD contact Rutland Court          
COURT: Rutland Criminal
LODGED - LOCATION:  TBD    
BAIL: TBD
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101