MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4009956
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/8/2025 at approximately 1113 hours
STREET: Stannard Mountain Road
TOWN: Wheelock
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ide Mountain Drive
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Muddy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Eli Shedd
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Walden, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH
PASSENGER: Emma Gray-Richards
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Otisfield, ME
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 11/8/2025, at approximately 1113 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on Stannard Mountain Road in the town of Wheelock, VT. Investigation revealed Eli Shedd (19) was travelling east on Stannard Mountain Road when he lost control in the muddy, slushy conditions, causing him to leave the roadway and roll down a short embankment. Both Shedd and his passenger, Emma Gray-Richards (17), sustained minor injuries in the crash. VSP was assisted by Lyndon Rescue and the Sheffield-Wheelock Fire Department. The vehicle was removed by Mountain View Auto.
COURT ACTION: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of