CASE#: 25A4006735
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Christopher Pilner
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: (802)748-3111
DATE/TIME: July of 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterford, VT
VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a child and Sexual Assault
ACCUSED: Nathan Wert
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, New Hampshire
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/31/25 the Vermont State Police began an investigation into a report of the sexual assault of a juvenile that occurred earlier that month in the town of Waterford. The investigation was conducted in conjunction with the New Hampshire Department of Children, Youth and Families with assistance from the Bethlehem, New Hampshire and Littleton, New Hampshire Police Departments. As a result of the investigation on 11/7/25 Nathan Wert was arrested for Lewd and Lascivious Conduct With A Child and Sexual Assault. He was arraigned in Caledonia Criminal Court on 11/7/25 and ordered held without bail.
COURT ACTION: Y N
COURT DATE/TIME:
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of