November 24, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4010532                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/24/25 @ 0109 hours

STREET: US RT 5

TOWN: St. Johnsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mt. Pisgah

WEATHER:        Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jonathan Whittemore

AGE: 18    

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Audi

VEHICLE MODEL: A4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time Troopers from the State Police were dispatch to a single vehicle crash located on US RT 5 in St. Johnsbury near Mt. Pisgah Rd. Investigation determined that Vehicle #1 was traveling north on US RT 5 when the vehicle failed to navigate a corner. Vehicle #1 crashed into a guardrail and came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the middle of US RT 5. US RT 5 was temporarily closed until the roadway was cleared. Operator #1 sustained minor injuries and was transported from the scene by Calex to NVRH for treatment.

VSP was assisted on scene by CALEX and St. Johnsbury Fire Department.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111