CASE#: 25A4010316
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 1804 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Dr/Hospital Dr Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Matthew R. Garneau
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a male who appeared intoxicated operating a motor vehicle in the Saint Johnsbury area. Troopers on routine patrol in the town of Ryegate located the vehicle in question and conducted a traffic stop on I-91 south bound in the town of Ryegate.
As Troopers spoke with Garneau indicators of impairment were detected. Garneau was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Garneau was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111