CASE#: 25A2008355
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 11/12/2025 at approximately 1634 hours
LOCATION: I89 N mile marker 93.8 Colchester, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Eric Smith
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 12th, 2025, at approximately 1634 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Interstate 89 North in the town of Colchester when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on Interstate 89 near mile marker 93.8 and during the traffic stop identified a passenger of the motor vehicle as Eric Smith (41) of Highgate, VT.
During the investigation, Smith was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. Smith was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Smith was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on November 13th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the arrest warrant.
The active warrant contained charge of:
13 VSA 1025 Misdemeanor 1 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 11/13/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993