CASE#: 25B4008575
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: November 24, 2025, at 1430 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Brandon
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Adam Hornbeck
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 25, 2025, at approximately 1635 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of a domestic disturbance that occurred on November 24, 2025, in the Town of Brandon. Through investigation, it was determined that Adam Hornbeck, caused pain or bodily injury to a family or household member. Hornbeck was located by Troopers on November 26, 2025, taken into custody, and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and ordered Hornbeck held without bail at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: December 1, 2025, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.