November 22, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 25B2006353                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                 

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/22/2025 at approximately 0703 hours

STREET: I 91 north mile marker 66.4

TOWN: Hartland, Vermont

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Sseggwanyi

AGE: 44    

SEAT BELT? UNK

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelmsford, Massachusetts

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Isuzu

VEHICLE MODEL: FTR

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 22, 2025, at approximately 0703 hours, Vermont State Police dispatch was advised of a box truck that had driven through the guardrails and off of a bridge into a river on I 91 N in the area of mile marker 66.4 in the Town of Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont. Investigation determined that James Sseggwanyi (age 44) of Chelmsford, MA was driving north on I 91 operating an Isuzu box truck when he lost control of the truck. Sseggwanyi then crashed through the left side guardrail and exited the roadway before landing in the Ottauquechee River. He did not report any injuries as a result of the crash.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Hartland Fire Department, Department of Motor Vehicles, Agency of Transportation, Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife, Sabil and Sons Towing and Vermont State HAZMAT. The crash remains under investigation.

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933