November 15, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006232

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Arrato                        

STATION:  Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/14/2025 @ 2359 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / Quarry Hill Rd, Rochester, VT

VIOLATION(S): DUI (#2) - Refusal, DLS

ACCUSED: Terry Bahner

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed violation on VT Route 100 near Quarry Hill Rd in Rochester. While interacting with the operator, identified as Terry Bahner (age 41), of Rochester, VT, Troopers observed signs of impairment, and found Bahner to be operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Bahner was placed under arrest, transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, and released with a criminal citation for the charges. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    12/02/2025 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court (Criminal), at Woodstock

MUGSHOT: Attached