CASE#: 25B5005206
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025 @ 1428 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Lime Kiln Road
TOWN: Charlotte
VIOLATIONS: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Roy Rheaume
AGE: 69
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 25th, 2025, at approximately 1428 hours, the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on US Route 7 near the intersection with Lime Kiln Road in the Town of Charlotte.
Troopers observed a vehicle traveling north on US Route 7 in excess of the posted speed limit and confirmed via radar that the vehicle was traveling 90 mph in a 50 mph zone, which is 40 mph above the posted speed limit. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Roy Rheaume (69) of Swanton, Vermont.
Rheaume was released with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 6th, 2025, to answer to the charge of negligent operation.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1081(b), “31-Or More MPH Over Speed Limit” ($599, 2 points).
23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points)
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.