November 23, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004942

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 11/11/2025 at 2026 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Hunt Road

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Dana J. Drown

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 11th, 2025, at approximately 2026 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Hunt Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Dana J. Drown (52) of Middlebury, Vermont. While speaking to Drown, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Drown was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug.

Drown was transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Drown was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

On November 20th, 2025, Troopers executed a search warrant on Drown’s vehicle, where they discovered cocaine that had been in Drown’s possession.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department and the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.