CASE#: 25B5005231
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/26/2025 at 2309 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Greenbush Road
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug #1
ACCUSED: Mohamed A. Samb
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 26th, 2025, at approximately 2309 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on US Route 7 near the intersection with Greenbush Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Mohamed A. Samb (21) of Burlington, Vermont. While speaking to Samb, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Samb was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Samb was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 26th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.