November 14, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5006109

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Daniel Lynch                             

STATION: Derby Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 11/11/25, 2300 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-14, Coventry

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Justin Sanville                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, VSP Derby Troopers along with the Orleans County Sheriff’s Department, Newport City Fire Department, and Newport Ambulance Service responded to a report of a vehicle off the road with an unresponsive operator at the above location.

Upon arrival, the operator was identified as the accused.  Indicators of impairment were detected, and he was placed into custody for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Derby Barracks where he was released with a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Citation

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/25, 0830     

COURT: Orleans

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED