CASE#: 25A5005895
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/30/25 2000 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main street, Derby
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Eli Pratt
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VICTIM: Matthew White
AGE: 31
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/30/25 at approximately 2000, hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a theft that occurred on Main Street in Derby Line. Investigation showed that Pratt had entered an occupied dwelling without permission and stole a TV, among other items. On 11/7/25, Pratt was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Pratt was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility for $2,500 bail.
Trooper Ian Alford
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
(802) 334-8881