MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007944
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 11/15/2025 0051 hours
STREET: VT Route 14
TOWN: Williamstown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Elm St
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Zack Dion
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Sorento
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 14 in Williamstown. The operator, Zack Dion (27) of Barre, VT, was driving south when his 2023 Kia Sorento struck a guardrail. Further investigation determined Dion was under the influence of intoxicants. Dion was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Berlin Barracks. Dion was later released with a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division at a later date.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/03/2025 at 0800 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of