MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A3007640
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
CONTACT#: (802)-229-9191
DATE/TIME: November 01, 2025 at approximately 0003 hours
STREET: Camel’s Hump Rd
TOWN: Duxbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, Gravel
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Miguel Perez
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
VIOLATION:
- DUI #2
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: 86
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: No Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Camel’s Hump Rd in Duxbury, VT. While speaking with the operator, Miguel Perez (28) of Barre City, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Ultimately, Perez was taken into custody without incident. Perez was processed at the Berlin State Police Barracks and released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 20, 2025, at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Washington
COURT DATE/TIME: November 20, 2025 at 0830 hours
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191