October 12, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 25A1007945

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 11, 2025, at approximately 2118 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 14, South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Caiden N. Jewett

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 11, 2025, at approximately 2118 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 Southbound Exit 14 in the Town of South Burlington. The operator was identified as Caiden N. Jewett (22) of Richford, VT. While speaking with Jewett, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Jewett was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Jewett was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on October 30, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 30, 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111