CASE#: 25A1007958
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Quealy, Trooper Tyler Silva, Trooper Quincey Chandler
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 12, 2025, at 1437 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 North MM 79, Williston, VT
VIOLATION: DUI, Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Candice Warren
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 12, 2025, at approximately 1437 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to the area of Exit 11 on I-89 after numerous reports were received of a vehicle operating erratically that was northbound on I-89. The vehicle was located, and a traffic stop was initiated in the area of mile marker 79 in the Town of Williston.
The operator of the vehicle was subsequently identified as Candice Warren (38) of South Burlington, VT. During the course of the traffic stop, Troopers observed numerous indicators of impairment. Warren was subsequently screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and placed under arrest.
Warren was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing at the conclusion of which she was lodged at Chittenden Regional Correctional Center for detox. Warren was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on October 30, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI and Violation of Conditions of Release. Warren was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Possessing an Open Container pursuant to 23 VSA 1134.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/30/25 at 0830
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE or INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782