October 13, 2025

St Johnsbury/Single vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4009108

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Brennan

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/13/25, at 1109 hours

STREET: US Rt 2

TOWN: Danville, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: West Shore Drive

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Natthasuan Kaewkarnjanadit

AGE: 55

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thailand

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia  

VEHICLE MODEL: Carnival

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/13/25 at 1109 hours, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to single vehicle crash into a pole with wires down on US Rt 2 in the Town of Danville, Vermont. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Natthasuan Kaewkarnjanadit (55). Investigation revealed Kaewkarnjanadit was travelling west on US Rt 2 and lost control of the vehicle after negotiating a corner. The vehicle left the roadway and struck a telephone pole causing wires to be down across both lanes of travel. US Rt 2 in that area was shut down while Washington Electric worked to fix the lines. Members from Calex, AOT, Danville Fire Department and the Peacham Fire Department responded and assisted on scene.

Sergeant Sean Brennan

Patrol Commander

VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”

802-748-3111

1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819