MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008884
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/6/25
STREET: Interstate 91 N
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 21
WEATHER: Foggy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Good
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dwight Ricker
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: Chev
VEHICLE MODEL: HHR
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
St. Johnsbury, VT – On October 6, 2025, at approximately 0630 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 North near Exit 21 in the town of St. Johnsbury.
Preliminary investigation revealed that Dwight Ricker, 53, was operating a 2007 Chevrolet HHR northbound on I-91 when the vehicle veered off the western edge of the roadway. Ricker attempted to regain control and re-enter the roadway, resulting in the vehicle overturning. The Vehicle ultimately came to rest on its roof in the middle of the interstate. Ricker was uninjured in the incident. No other vehicles were involved.