October 5, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008825

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                    

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/04/25 @ 0919 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 SB MM 142.6, Wheelock, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Alex Bowen

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden Mills, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/04/25 at approximately 0919 hours Troopers were conducting a routine patrol of Interstate 91 south when they observed a vehicle traveling at 105mph in a posted 65mph zone. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Alex Bowen (21) of Eden Mills, VT. Bowen was issued a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on November 3, 2025, at 0830 hours for the crime of Excessive Speed.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/25 @ 0830            

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111