October 11, 2025

St. Johnsbury / Arrest on Warrant, Resisting Arrest, DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009023

TROOPER: Trooper Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: US 302 / US 5, Wells River VT

VIOLATION:

- Arrest on Warrant: Failure to Appear- Negligent Operation and Resisting Arrest.

-DUI

-Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Brigette Elliott                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury received a report from Grafton County NH dispatch that a person wanted in Vermont was driving intoxicated and travelling towards the Vermont border in Newbury. Troopers located the vehicle in Wells River and conducted a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Brigette Elliott, 37, who had an outstanding warrant stemming from a failure to appear on charges of Negligent Operation, and resisting arrest. While interacting with Elliott, troopers also detected indicators of alcohol impairment. While being taken into custody, Elliott actively resisted arrest. Elliott was processed at the St, Johnsbury Barracks and subsequently held on $200 bail at Northeast Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-14-25 (Caledonia), 10-27-25 (Orange)         

COURT: Orange (DUI, Resisting Arrest), Caledonia (Failure to Appear)

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC    

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Yes