CASE#: 25A2007464
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025 @1233
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Rt 104 / Vt Rt 128, Fairfax, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Michael Heller
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, Vt
VICTIM: Stanley Rabtoy
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, Vt
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/07/25 at approximately 1233 hours Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to the intersection of Vt Rt 104 and Vt Rt 128 in the town of Fairfax for reports of a suspected road rage incident. Further investigation revealed that Michael Heller had assaulted another person on scene. Heller was issued a flash citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 10/08/25 at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/08/25 @1300
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Jared Blair
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993
jared.blair@vermont.gov