MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:25A2008013
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10-31-25 / 1307 hours
STREET: VT Route 105
TOWN: Berkshire
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 118
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Paul Robitaille
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Unk
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Critical
HOSPITAL: NWMC and UVMMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police were notified of a single vehicle crash where the vehicle struck two homes in the area of 3306 VT Route 105 in the town of Berkshire.
Upon arrival it was discovered that the vehicle was driving east on VT Route 105, crossed the oncoming lane of travel, struck a porch of a residence, continued through a lawn, struck a second home, and then came to a rest on the side of the residence. The operator was identified as Paul Robitaille (61) of Berkshire, VT. He was initially transported to the Northwestern Medical Center and then transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center where he is in critical condition.
The State Police were assisted by the Berkshire Fire Department, Enosburgh Fire Department, Enosburgh Ambulance, and Richford Ambulance.
This motor vehicle crash is still being investigated and anyone with information is encouraged to call the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993