MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2007679
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: October 16th, 2025 @ 0627 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 / Sweet Hollow Road Sheldon, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tasha Powers
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 Subaru Ascent
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joshua Delibac
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2024 Dodge Ram 3500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Damage to Trailer
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 16th, 2025, at approximately 0627 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-car motor vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Route 105 and Sweet Hollow Road in the Town of Sheldon. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2019 Subaru Ascent that had sustained front end damage and a 2024 Dodge Ram 3500 that had sustained damage to its trailer during the collision.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2019 Subaru Ascent was identified as Tasha Powers (29) of Sheldon, VT and the operator of the 2024 Dodge Ram 3500 was identified as Joshua Delibac (41) of Colchester, VT. Powers was transported to Northwest Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. All parties were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by AmCare Ambulance Service and Sheldon Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993