October 30, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007997
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Benjamin Emerson                        
STATION: St Albans Barracks              
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/30/2025 1936 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 52 Center St, Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of juvenile offenders)                                          

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 30th 2025 at approximately 1936 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of an active assault in progress located at 52 Center St in Richford, VT. Through investigation it was determined a juvenile had assaulted a resident at the address. The accused was taken into custody by the Vermont State Police for Aggravated Assault and was flash cited to appear in court the following day.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/31/2025 1300 hours      
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819