October 16, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3004337                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 10/16/2025 at 1547 hours.

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Stamford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Robillard Road

WEATHER:        55 Degrees and Partly Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Conner Caron

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? DOT Approved Helmet

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Triumph

VEHICLE MODEL: Street Triple

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Rita Bolognani

AGE: 66    

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant damage to the driver's side front end.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/16/2025 at approximately 1547 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash involving a motorcycle on VT Route 100 near Robillard Road in the Town of Stamford. Prior to arriving on scene, it was learned that the operator of the motorcycle, Conner Caron of North Adams, Massachusetts, had been pronounced deceased.

Preliminary investigation and witness statements indicate that vehicle #2, operated by Bolognani, was preparing to enter Vermont Route 100 from a side road connecting Robillard Road and VT Route 100. As Bolognani neared the edge of the roadway, vehicle #1 (Caron) struck the front driver's side area of vehicle #2 before being thrown from his motorcycle. Based on witness statements, it appears speed was a factor in this crash.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Stamford Fire Department, Northern Berkshire EMS, Vermont AOT, and Walt's Towing.

Investigation into this crash continues, and any additional witnesses are encouraged to contact Trooper Colin Shepley at 802-442-5421

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421