October 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005541
TROOPER: Arrato                            
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/07/25 0030 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sand Hill Rd, Bethel
VIOLATION: Violation Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Seth Mossey                                              
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lebanon, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 7, 2025, at approximately 0030 hours Troopers from the Royalton State Police Barracks located Seth Mossey at a residence on Sand Hill Rd, in the town of Bethel while attempting to locate wanted individuals at the residence. Mossey was placed under arrest and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/25 at 1230 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Court, Criminal Division (at Woodstock)
BAIL: $7,500
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of