October 5, 2025

Royalton Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005447
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Robidoux                        
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/3/25
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cemetary St, Brookfield
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Benjamin Parsons                                              
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police, Royalton Barracks were notified of a condition of release violation that occurred in Brookfield. Investigation determined that Benjamin Parsons (45), of Brookfield, was in violation of court ordered conditions of release.  Troopers were unable to locate Parsons at the time of the incident. Parsons was located by Troopers in Brookfield on 10/05/25 and was taken into custody without incident. Parsons was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing before being released with a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 10/06/25 to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/06/25 // 1230hrs          
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of