CASE#: 25A5005507
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/07/2025 / 1638 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 114, Canaan VT
INCIDENT: Missing Vulnerable Adult
MISSING: Jean Claude Fauteux
AGE: 84
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/07/2025, at approximately 1638 hours the Vermont State Police were notified Jean Claude Fauteux, 84, of Canaan VT was reported missing by family members. Fauteux was learned to have been last seen around 11:30 AM on 10/07 at his residence located on VT RT 114 in Canaan. Fauteux is described to be 5’5, 135lbs, brown eyes, bald on top with brown hair in the back. He is suspected to be wearing black pants, black logging boots, a blue and white long sleeve tee-shirt and possibly wearing a ball cap and glasses. There is no indication Fauteux is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. Anyone who may have seen Fauteux or have any information is asked to call the state police at 802-334-8881.