October 13, 2025

Derby Barracks / Burglary / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT  

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY  

VERMONT STATE POLICE  

NEWS RELEASE  

CASE#: 25A005593 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kali Lindor  

STATION: Derby  

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881  

DATE/TIME: 10/12/25 / approximately 2355 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Family Dollar    

VIOLATION: Burglary 

ACCUSED: Unknown  

AGE: 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  

VICTIM: Family Dollar   

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  

On 10/13/25 at approximately 2355 hrs, Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to an alarm at the Family Dollar in Orleans, VT. Upon arrival, the front door was smashed. After reviewing video footage, the suspect appeared to be wearing a grey hat, tan flannel, dark blue jeans, and black shoes. A photo of the suspect is attached.  Anyone with information, please contact the Vermont State Police-Derby Barracks/Trooper Kali Lindor at 802-334-8881.

Trooper Kali Lindor

Vermont State Police

Derby 

35 Crawford Farm Rd

Newport, VT 05855

Tel. 802-334-8881

kali.lindor@vermont.gov