October 6, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3007041                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/5/2025 1717 hours

STREET: Richardson Rd

TOWN: Orange

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Emery Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Gravel

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kyle Hunt

AGE: 23   

SEAT BELT? (X)Y/N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Washington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Kaylee Bailey

AGE: 16    

SEAT BELT? Y/(X)N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki

VEHICLE MODEL: KLX140

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Extensive front end damage

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to Richardson Rd at the intersection of Emery Rd in Orange for a reported two vehicle crash. Investigation determined Kyle Hunt, (23) of Washington, VT, was driving west bound on Richardson Rd in a Subaru Crosstrek when he turned south in front of a Kawasaki KLX140 dirt bike driving east on Richardson Rd operated by Kaylee Bailey, (16) of Corinth, VT.  There was a head on collision and both vehicles sustained extensive front-end damage.

Hunt was not injured in the crash. Bailey was found unresponsive and despite lifesaving efforts she was pronounced deceased on the scene.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. There are no further details at this time.

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545